Privacy Policy

Who we are


It is Jawaler’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://Jawaler.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://Jawaler.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website.

Website Visitors


Like most website operators, Jawaler collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Jawaler’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Jawaler’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Jawaler may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information
Certain visitors to Jawaler’s websites choose to interact with Jawaler in ways that require Jawaler to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Jawaler gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

Security


The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements


Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Jawaler and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Aggregated Statistics


Jawaler may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Jawaler may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Jawaler does not disclose your personally-identifying information.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Jawaler uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Jawaler uses cookies to help Jawaler identify and track visitors, their usage of https://Jawaler.com, and their website access preferences. Jawaler visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jawaler’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Jawaler’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Jawaler’s use of cookies.
Cookies may also be used by third-party such as google analytics.

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze web traffic to the Site.  Google utilizes the data recognized, collected, and/or tracked on the Site to prepare reports on traffic activities.

This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. 

Google may use the information recognized, collected, and/or tracked to personalize the ads of its advertising network and may share the information recognized, collected, and/or tracked with other services.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Professional service providers.
  • Third parties whose services you purchase through our Site.
  • Social Media Networks.

For the moment we are using the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics: this service can collect some data such as time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of our website. It can also collect referring site details.

MailChimp : this service helps us collect your email address and your name so that we can deliver newsletters when you subscribe.

Each third-party Serive provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

Users based in the European Union have the right to do the following:

•         Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

•         Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

•         Access their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.

•         Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

•         Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.

•         Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

•         Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay.

•         Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us via nour@jawaler.com

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within thirty (30) days.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following 

  • disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected
  • deletion of personal information we have collected from you
  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected
  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to nour@jawaler.com

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Jawaler may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Jawaler’s sole discretion. Jawaler encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

CONTACT US

Should you have any feedback, comments, requests for technical support or other inquiries, please contact us by email: nour@jawaler.com.

Last updated: 2020-06-26